India and West Indies enter the third T20I in Indore with the five-match series level at 1–1. India won the opening encounter in Lucknow by eight wickets, but West Indies responded in Ranchi with an extraordinary six-wicket win while chasing 250. India have historically enjoyed the stronger T20I record, yet recent results show how quickly momentum can change.
India vs West Indies T20I Head-to-Head Statistics
The following overall totals extend the previously used 32-match baseline by adding the Ranchi result. They are provisional and should be reconciled with a complete match database before publication.
| Head-to-head statistic | Provisional record |
|---|---|
| Total T20Is | 33 |
| India wins | 21 |
| West Indies wins | 11 |
| No result | 1 |
| India share of all matches | 63.6% |
| West Indies share of all matches | 33.3% |
Recent India vs West Indies T20I Results
| Date | Venue | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | Ranchi | West Indies | 6 wickets |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Lucknow | India | 8 wickets |
| 1 Mar 2026 | Kolkata | India | 5 wickets |
| 13 Aug 2023 | Lauderhill | West Indies | 8 wickets |
| 12 Aug 2023 | Lauderhill | India | 9 wickets |
| 8 Aug 2023 | Guyana | India | 7 wickets |
| 6 Aug 2023 | Guyana | West Indies | 2 wickets |
Wins Across the Seven Listed Meetings
India
4
West Indies
3
India lead the seven listed meetings 4–3, suggesting a tighter contest than the provisional all-time record. India hold the historical advantage, but West Indies carry immediate momentum after Ranchi.
How did the West Indies Chase 250 against India in the 2nd T20I?

The second T20I on 9 October 2026 in Ranchi was an extraordinary batting contest. India posted 249/5 from 20 overs, but West Indies reached 252/4 in 18.3 overs to win by six wickets with nine balls remaining. The result leveled the series at 1–1.
| Match detail | Result |
|---|---|
| Match | India vs West Indies, 2nd T20I |
| Date | 9 October 2026 |
| Venue | JSCA International Stadium, Ranchi |
| India | 249/5 (20 overs) |
| West Indies | 252/4 (18.3 overs) |
| Winner | West Indies by 6 wickets |
| Series after match | 1–1 |
How India Built a Total of 249/5?
Sanju Samson led India with an attacking 82 from 41 balls. Ishan Kishan made 43 from 22, while Tilak Varma struck 44 not out from 18 deliveries and Shreyas Iyer added 40 from 18. Their scoring helped India post a formidable target.
| India batter | Runs | Balls | Strike rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanju Samson | 82 | 41 | 200.00 |
| Tilak Varma | 44* | 18 | 244.44 |
| Ishan Kishan | 43 | 22 | 195.45 |
| Shreyas Iyer | 40 | 18 | 222.22 |
| Abhishek Sharma | 20 | 12 | 166.67 |
India’s Leading Run-Scorers – 2nd T20I
Samson
82
Tilak Varma
44
Ishan Kishan
43
Shreyas Iyer
40
Abhishek
20
How the West Indies Run Chase Unfolded?
- 1. Early wickets: Mayank Yadav removed Kamil Pooran and Shimron Hetmyer in the first over, leaving West Indies under pressure at 5/2.
- 2. Counterattack: Shai Hope continued scoring aggressively, preventing India’s bowlers from controlling the powerplay.
- 3. Match-changing stand: Hope and Sherfane Rutherford added 120 runs from 54 balls for the fourth wicket, shifting the momentum decisively.
- 4. Finishing burst: Romario Shepherd contributed an unbeaten 34 from 13 balls to keep the chase ahead of the required rate.
- 5. Historic finish: Hope remained unbeaten on 102 from 45 balls as West Indies reached 252/4 in 18.3 overs.
West Indies’ Leading Run-Scorers
Shai Hope
102
Rutherford
84
Shepherd
34
Powell
24
| West Indies batter | Runs | Balls | Strike rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shai Hope | 102* | 45 | 226.67 |
| Sherfane Rutherford | 84 | 37 | 227.03 |
| Romario Shepherd | 34* | 13 | 261.54 |
| Rovman Powell | 24 | 13 | 184.62 |
The 120-run Partnership That Changed the Match
The partnership between Hope and Rutherford exceeded the required run rate of 12.50 runs per over, helping West Indies recover from early wickets and keep the chase within reach.
Why India Could Not Defend 249
Despite Mayank Yadav taking three wickets, the bowling attack struggled to contain boundaries. Several bowlers conceded more than 12 runs per over, and the Hope–Rutherford partnership denied India sustained control.
| Indian bowler | Overs | Runs | Wickets | Economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayank Yadav | 3 | 36 | 3 | 12.00 |
| Arshdeep Singh | 4 | 45 | 0 | 11.25 |
| Kuldeep Yadav | 4 | 53 | 1 | 13.25 |
| Axar Patel | 3.3 | 63 | 0 | 18.00 |
| Shivam Dube | 2 | 30 | 0 | 15.00 |
| Naman Dhir | 2 | 25 | 0 | 12.50 |
Sanju Samson’s Return to Form: Why His 82 Matters for India

Sanju Samson’s 82 from 41 balls was one of India’s strongest individual performances in Ranchi. His innings included nine fours and four sixes, and he reached his half-century in 21 balls. Although India lost, Samson’s attacking display was a significant positive ahead of Indore.
How Samson Scored His 82 Runs
Of Samson’s 82 runs, 60 came from boundaries: 36 from fours and 24 from sixes. That represents approximately 73.2% of his total.
Sanju Samson vs Shai Hope: Battle of the Wicketkeeper-Batters
Shai Hope
102
Sanju Samson
82
| Statistic | Sanju Samson | Shai Hope |
|---|---|---|
| Runs | 82 | 102* |
| Balls | 41 | 45 |
| Fours | 9 | 6 |
| Sixes | 4 | 9 |
| Strike rate | 200.00 | 226.67 |
| Team result | Lost | Won |
Samson gave India an explosive platform, while Hope completed the winning chase. Their performances make the top-order battle a major talking point ahead of the third T20I. Samson’s return to form strengthens India’s batting options, but the side still needs better bowling execution to convert high scores into wins.
Top 5 Players Expected to Shine in IND vs WI 3rd T20I 2026 – Key Performers to Watch
With the India vs West Indies T20I series level at 1–1, several star performers could play a decisive role in the third match at Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore. Following the extraordinary batting performances in Ranchi, the spotlight will be on players who can deliver under pressure.
Our five players to watch are Shai Hope, Sanju Samson, Sherfane Rutherford, Shreyas Iyer and Kuldeep Yadav. Their recent form, roles and potential influence make them important names ahead of the contest.
1. Shai Hope – West Indies
Shai Hope enters the third T20I as one of the most dangerous batters in the series. His unbeaten 102 from 45 balls helped West Indies complete a historic chase of 250 in Ranchi.
Hope’s ability to combine calculated batting with aggressive six-hitting makes him a major threat. If India fail to dismiss him early, he could once again control the chase or build a match-winning total, according to Online Betting ID India analysis.
2. Sanju Samson – India
Sanju Samson returned to form with an impressive 82 off 41 deliveries in the second T20I. His attacking innings included nine fours and four sixes, giving India an excellent batting platform.
Samson’s powerplay aggression could be particularly valuable at Indore. If he maintains his timing and builds another strong partnership, India may be able to put West Indies under early pressure.
3. Sherfane Rutherford – West Indies
Sherfane Rutherford produced an explosive 84-run innings in Ranchi and formed a decisive 120-run partnership with Shai Hope.
His ability to accelerate against pace and spin makes him an important middle-order batter. India will need to prevent him from settling and limit his boundary-scoring opportunities.
4. Shreyas Iyer – India
Indian captain Shreyas Iyer contributed a rapid 40 from 18 deliveries in Ranchi, helping India finish strongly with a total of 249/5.
His ability to accelerate during the middle and final overs will be important. Iyer must also lead India’s tactical response after the bowling attack struggled to defend a massive total.
5. Kuldeep Yadav – India
Kuldeep Yadav remains an important wicket-taking option for India, although he endured a difficult evening in Ranchi, conceding 53 runs in four overs.
His variations and ability to create wicket-taking opportunities could become crucial in Indore. India will need Kuldeep to improve his control and disrupt the West Indies middle-order partnerships.
Top Performers – Recent Batting Comparison Chart
The following chart compares the runs scored by the four selected batters in the second T20I at Ranchi.
Blue = India | Maroon = West Indies. Bars are scaled to the highest score of 102.
Batting Strike Rate Comparison – Who Was More Aggressive?
Strike rate = runs scored per 100 balls. All values refer to the second T20I.
IND vs WI 3rd T20I – Top 5 Players Comparison Table
| Player | Team | 2nd T20I Performance | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shai Hope | West Indies | 102* (45) | Powerful top-order batting |
| Sanju Samson | India | 82 (41) | Powerplay aggression |
| Sherfane Rutherford | West Indies | 84 (37) | Middle-order power |
| Shreyas Iyer | India | 40 (18) | Middle-over acceleration |
| Kuldeep Yadav | India | 1/53 (4 overs) | Wrist-spin variations |
Bowling Impact: Why Kuldeep Yadav Could Be Crucial
Kuldeep was expensive in Ranchi, but he dismissed Sherfane Rutherford. India’s ability to break major partnerships could be an important factor in Indore.
Expert Analysis – Who Could Be the Biggest Match-Winner?
Shai Hope is the standout recent performer after his unbeaten century. Sanju Samson could be India’s biggest batting threat following his aggressive 82, while Sherfane Rutherford offers West Indies exceptional middle-order power.
Our players-to-watch verdict: Hope and Samson are leading batting candidates, while Kuldeep Yadav could be a bowling difference-maker if he improves his control. These are editorial expectations, not guaranteed individual performances.
Holkar Stadium Indore Pitch Report: Batting or Bowling Advantage?
Holkar Cricket Stadium in Indore has a reputation for high-scoring white-ball cricket, with a quick outfield and boundaries that can reward aggressive batting. The third T20I could therefore provide another entertaining contest between two powerful batting lineups.
However, the exact pitch behavior will depend on surface preparation, weather and match-day conditions. Historical reputation should not be treated as a guarantee of a 200-plus total.
| Pitch factor | Expected outlook |
|---|---|
| Surface | Generally favorable for batting |
| Outfield | Quick; rewards timing |
| Boundaries | Can favor aggressive hitters |
| Pace bowling | Variation and accurate lengths important |
| Spin bowling | Middle-over control could matter |
| Dew | Possible evening factor, not confirmed |
| Toss | Captains may consider chasing if dew is expected |
| Competitive score | 180–200: editorial scenario, not venue average |
What Could Be a Competitive Score in Indore?
A first-innings total around 180–200 is a reasonable editorial scenario for a potentially good batting surface, not a verified historical average. After the Ranchi chase, both teams know that even a very large total may not be safe against powerful hitters, as we have seen in the Second T20 Match.
Illustrative First-Innings Score Scenarios
The bars indicate qualitative strength of a total, not historical frequencies or win probabilities.
Below 160
35/100
Potentially vulnerable
160–179
52/100
Could be competitive
180–199
74/100
Strong starting total
200+
95/100
High-scoring innings
Will Spin and Dew Influence the Result?
India may turn to Kuldeep Yadav and Axar Patel for middle-over control, while West Indies could use pace changes and spin variations to disrupt Indian hitters. If evening dew develops, the ball may grip more, and chasing could become attractive, as per experts at Betting ID India. Neither effect should be assumed until match-day conditions are known.
India vs West Indies 3rd T20I: Combined Analysis and Match Prediction
| Key factor | India | West Indies | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Historical head-to-head | Stronger provisional record | Historically behind | India edge |
| Current series momentum | Recovering from defeat | Won historic chase | West Indies edge |
| Top-order batting | Samson, Kishan, Iyer | Hope, Powell | Competitive |
| Middle-order power | Tilak Varma, Dube | Rutherford, Shepherd | Competitive |
| 2nd T20I bowling | Conceded 252 | Conceded 249 | Both need improvement |
| Home conditions | Familiar conditions | Visiting side | Potential India edge |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who won the India vs West Indies 2nd T20I 2026?
West Indies won by six wickets in Ranchi after chasing 250, finishing on 252/4 in 18.3 overs.
How many runs did Sanju Samson score in the 2nd T20I?
Sanju Samson scored 82 off 41 balls, including 9 fours and 4 sixes.
How many runs did Shai Hope score in the Ranchi chase?
Shai Hope scored 102* off 45 deliveries.
Is the Indore pitch batting-friendly?
Holkar Stadium has a batting-friendly reputation, but the match-day surface and weather will determine actual conditions.
Who is predicted to win the 3rd T20I?
India are the narrow editorial favourites, although West Indies have strong momentum after the second match.
Editorial note: This pre-match analysis is based on the previously supplied match narrative and statistics. Provisional all-time head-to-head figures and unverified bowling-scorecard details should be checked before publication. Pitch score scenarios and match predictions are editorial estimates. This article contains no external links.

Pingback: India vs West Indies 2nd T20I 2026: Match Prediction, Playing XI, Ranchi Pitch Report & Who Will Win? - bettingidindia.xyz